Home
Organisation
 - Class Committee
 - Officials
 - Constitution
 - Reports to ISAF
 - Agenda/Minutes
     .. 2017 AGM
     .. 2016 AGM
     .. 2015 AGM
     .. 2014 AGM
     .. 2013 AGM
     .. 2012 AGM
     .. 2011 AGM
     .. 2010 AGM
     .. 2009 AGM
     .. 2008 AGM
     .. 2007 AGM
     .. 2006 AGM
     .. 2005 AGM
     .. 2004 AGM
     .. 2003 AGM
     .. 2002 AGM
     .. 2001 AGM
Competition
Rules & Regulations
Tips & Tricks
News Archive
Links
Contact


Organisation/Agenda/Minutes/2013 AGM

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING of the International Raceboard Class Association
Date: Thursday, 5th September, 2013.
Venue: Nove Mlyny, Pavlov, Czech Republic.

Minutes

1. Welcome and registration of voting delegates and email votes

Delegates and observers were welcomed to the meeting. Paul Leone, Class Chairman, sent his apologies for not being able to attend this year, and proposed that Ceri Williams,
Class Secretary, chair the meeting.
There were 12 delegates and email votes; the meeting was declared quorate.
Fernando Consorte - committee member
Sam Wong - committee member and email vote
Marc Cardon - committee member and email vote
Argentina - Gustavo Almenara
Australia - Greg Macinnes
Czech Republic - Radim Kamensky
Finland - Juha Blinnikka
Germany - Uli Gasch
Great Britain - email vote
Poland - Max Wojcik
Slovakia - Patrik Pollak
Spain - Luis Camacho

Ceri Williams - proxy votes for Paul Leone, Murat Tuten and Jean Francois Reggio; however, it was decided not to use those votes unless required.

2. Minutes of the previous meeting and any matters arising

There were no matters arising.

3. Chairman's Report

Ceri Williams delivered a brief report on behalf of the Chairman.
It was in many ways a successful year for the class with a near record entry at this year's worlds, although the entries to the Youth and Masters had been down, and were particularly disappointing in the youth division. However he thanked Starboard for supporting the championship in Monfalcone with charter Phantom 295.
Continental Championships had also taken place in Australia (Oceanics - 27 entries) and Argentina (South Americans - 40 entries).
Despite the downturn in youth entries, the industry had responded with continued support for "hybrid development" and we are now facing the prospect of 4 hybrid one design classes - Bic T293, Phantom 295, NP RS:One, and NP RS:X. Was this time to review the development of longboard racing in the youth division?

4. Financial Statement

5. Class Rules - there were no proposals to amend the Class Rules.

6. Class Championship Rules

There were no proposals to amend Championship Rules.  However, a proposal that the Class Committee may review, and possibly amend, the Championship Rules in the light of the unanimous approval of the meeting to comments from the floor, was approved.  YES 12; NO 0.

There followed a detailed discussion of the Group Racing format being applied at these championships. It was unanimously approved that the class committee introduce the following amendments to championship rules:
(i) single fleet racing with 80 or less competitors entered in a division;
(ii) option of single fleet or group racing for 81 - 99 competitors, decision of Class Representative;
(iii) group racing with 100 or more competitors entered in a division;
(iv) minimum of 5, and maximum of 8 races in a qualification series;
(v) minimum of 2 days and maximum of 4 days to complete a qualification series;
(vi) in group racing a second discard will be taken from the final series, and at that stage the first discard shall come from the qualification series; 
(vii) 10 or more competitors and women shall have a separate start.

7. Future Championships and venues

2014 South American Championships - Mendoza, Argentina  25-29 March
2014 African Championships - Algeria, March - tbc
2014 Europeans, including Youth & Master - Sopot, Poland  16-21 June
Spain presented 3 possible options (venues) for the World Championships, and it was agreed that the class committee follow up these options.

8. Elections
The following committee members were re-elected:
Paul Leone (GBR), Marc Cardon (FRA), Piotr Hlavaty (POL), John Ellis (GBR), Sam Wong (HKG) Fernando Consorte (ARG), Murat Tuten (GER), Jean-Francois Reggio (FRA).  YES 12; NO 0.

9. Any Other Business

The meeting unanimously approved a proposal that the standard class rules be applied to future Youth Championships ie youths may race on any registered production board with any 8.5 sail.

Meeting closed at 22:30hrs

website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson