Home
Organisation
Competition
 - 2018
 - 2017
 - 2016
 - 2015
 - 2014
 - 2013
 - 2012
 - 2011
 - 2010
 - 2009
 - 2008
 - 2007
 - 2006 Youth & Masters
 - 2006 Worlds
 - 2005 Results
 - 2004 Results
 - 2003 Results
 - Champions
Rules & Regulations
Tips & Tricks
News Archive
Links
Contact


Competition/Champions

Year

Site

Category

Comp

Winner

2016

Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron (AUS)

Men

65

Ivan Pastor (ESP)

 

(12 countries)

Women

5

Joanna Sterling (AUS)

2016

Riga (LAT) (12 countries)

Master

58

Patrik Pollak (SVK)

2015

Sopocki Klub Zeglarski (POL)

Men

70

Maksymilian Wocjik (POL)

 

(13 countries)

Women

10

Ilona Grinberga  (LAT)

2014

Club de Vela Blanes (ESP)

Men

104

Ivan Pastor (ESP)

 

(16 countries)

Women

12

Vita Matise (LAT)

2013

Pavlov (CZE)

Men

96

Maksymilian Wocjik (POL)

 

(14 countries)

Women

14

Vita Matise (LAT)

2013

Monfalcone (ITA)

Youth

8

Giuseppe Zerillo (ITA)

 

(12 countries)

Master

33

Pawel Gardasiewicz (POL)

2012

Yyteri (FIN)

Men

44

Maksymilian Wocjik (POL)

 

(11 countries)

Women

4

Tuuli Petäjä (FIN)

2012

Medemblik (NED)

Youth

21

Andrey Murashev (RUS)

 

(18 countries)

Master

63

Alex Buchau (ESP)

2011

L’Hospitalet de L’Infant (ESP)

Men

50

Patrik Pollak (SVK)

 

(13 countries)

Women

5

Harriet Ellis (GBR)

 

 

Youth

14

Santi Arteaga (ESP)

2011

San Francisco (USA)

Master

3

Vincent Huguenin (SUI)

2010

Liepaja (LAT)

Men

39

Maksimilian Wojcik (POL)

 

(11 countries)

Women

3

Vita Matise (LAT)

2010

Martigues (FRA)

Master

28

Patrik Pollak (SVK)

 

 

Youth

43

Louis Giard (FRA)

2009

Warnemuender (GER)

Men

106

Maksimilian Wojcik (POL)

 

(15 countries)

Women

8

Gabrielle Schlotmann (GER)

2009

Weymouth (GBR)

Master

42

Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (GRE)

 

 

Youth

47

Benoit Bigot (FRA)

2008

No World Championship

 

 

 

2008

Sopot (POL)

Master

28

Paco Wirz (ITA)

 

 

Youth

25

Remi Ledoux (FRA)

2007

MENDOZA (ARG)

Men

68

Mariano Reuteman (ARG)

 

(10 countries)

Women

 

Patricia Castro (BRA)

2007

Formentera (ESP)

Master

14

Paco Wirz (ITA)

 

 

Youth

22

Pierre Noesmoen (FRA)

2006

PATTAYA (THA)

Men

48

Patrick Pollak (SVK)

 

 

Women

 

Napalai Tansai (THA)

2006

Marsala (ITA)

Master

20

Paco Wirz (ITA)

 

 

Youth

51

Kevin Festocq (FRA)

2005

CADIZ (ESP)

Men

47

Julien Bontemps (FRA)

 

 

Women

35

M Carmen Vaz (ESP)

2005

Sopot (POL)

Master

24

Paco Wirz (ITA)

 

(8 countries)

 

 

 

2004

PALERMO (ITA)

Men

57

George Fragos (GRE)

 

(13 countries)

Women

6

Bryony Shaw (GBR)

 

Nessebar (BUL)

Master

28

Paco Wirz (ITA)

 

(8 countries)

 

 

 

2003

YUCATAN (MEX)

Men

10

Curro Manchon (ESP)

 

(14 countries)

Women

2

Dominique Vallee (CAN)

 

 

Master

16

Paco Wirz (ITA)

 

 

Grand Master

6

Jean Asia (FRA)

2002

LARGS (GBR)

Men

19

Gao Chuanwei (CHN)

 

(10 countries)

Unlimited

12

Mark Kay (GBR)

 

 

Women

4

Marga Stalman (NED)

 

 

Master

17

Paul Page (NZL)

2001

OSTIA (ITA)

Men

17

Toni Colomar (ESP)

 

(11 countries)

Unlimited

7

Xavier Ferlet (GBR)

 

 

Women

12

Zocha Klepacka (POL)

 

 

Master

29

Paul Page (NZL)

2000

CAR MURCIA (ESP)

Men

24

Ivan Pastor (ESP)

 

(13 countries)

Unlimited

13

Asier Fernandez (ESP)

 

 

Women

16

Carmen Vaz (ESP)

 

 

Master

31

Fred Hastman (NED)

1999

MARTIGUES (FRA)

Masters Men

73

Kiko Igual (ESP)

 

(15 countries)

Masters Women

3

Heike Gercken (GER)

1999

NIEUWPORT (BEL)

Men Light

19

Ivan Pastor (ESP)

 

(10 countries)

Men Heavy

19

Augusto Garcia (ESP)

1997

Sopot (POL)

Masters Men

38

Andrzej Piasecki (POL)

 

(11 countries)

Masters Women

5

Antonia Dominguez (ESP)

1997

Dunkerque (FRA)

Men Light

60

Aaron McIntosh (NZL)

 

(9 countries)

Men Heavy

73

Ferro Del Martinez (ESP)

 

 

Women

19

Marga Stalman (NED)

1996

Eilat (ISR)

Men Light

11

Pawel Dasiewicz (POL)

 

(8 countries)

Men Heavy

15

C Juan Munoz (ESP)

 

 

Women

6

Dorota Staszewska (POL)

1996

Puerto Sherry (ESP)

Masters Men

41

Francisco Manchon (ESP)

1995

Puck (POL)

Men Heavy

36

Remi Vila (FRA)

 

(13 countries)

Men Light

25

Remeco Otten (NED)

 

 

Women

5

Aneta Nerling (POL)

1995

Lake Balaton (HUN)

Masters Men

48

Przemek Miarczynski (POL)

 

(12 countries)

Masters Women

3

Maurizia Lenardon (ITA)

1994

Fujisawa (JAP)

Men Heavy

22

Terry Grant Vernon (NZL)

 

(7 countries)

Men Light

53

Chris Lawrence (AUS)

 

 

Women

24

Masako Imai (JAP)

1994

Brest (FRA)

Masters Men

96

 

 

 

Masters Women

12

 

1993

Hood River, Oregon (USA)

Men Heavy

9

Remi Vila (FRA)

 

(12 countries)

Men Light

15

Matthew Wemms (GBR)

 

 

Women

11

Angeligi Skarlatou (GRE)

1993

Puck (POL)

Master Men

30

-

 

(15 countries)

Master Women

3

-

1993

Singapore

Men Heavy

13

Steve Allen (AUS)

 

 

Men Light

45

Bruce Kendall (NZL)

 

 

Women

4

Lee Lai Shan (KH)

1992

Cadiz (ESP)

Women

31

Fabienne Allandrieu (FRA)

 

(16 countries)

Men Light

78

Alexandre Gallier (FRA)

 

 

Men Heavy

56

Alexander Hoekstra (NED)

1991

Pattaya (THA)

Men Heavy

17

Akimoto Dai (JAP)

 

(7 countries)

Men Light

36

Tom Lenthall (AUS)

 

 

Women

7

?

1991

Cadiz (ESP)

Masters Men

31

Dominique Perrin (FRA)

 

(11 countries)

Masters Women

3

Pirko Syrjanen (FIN)

 

 

Youth Men

73

Gilles Chappaz (FRA)

 

 

Youth Girls

16

Gwenaelle Perhirin (FRA)

1990

Weymouth (GBR)

Masters Men

21

Iain Palmer (GBR)

 

(7 countries)

Masters Women

2

Lillian Pepermans (FRA)

 

 

Youth Men

40

Guillame Dupont (FRA)

 

 

Youth Women

8

Gwenaelle Perhirin (FRA)

 

 

Junior Boys

21

Stephane Jaquen (FRA)

 

 

Junior Girls

4

Morgane Neycenssas (FRA)

1990

Argentina

Men Heavy

31

A Hoexstra (NED)

 

(10 countries)

Men Light

32

J Ballet-Baz (FRA)

 

 

Women

16

F Allandrieu (FRA)

website content © International Windsurfing Association, design by AWNet Limited © Christopher Gibson